WetterOnline ( https://www.wetteronline.de )

Our privacy notices

1. Purpose

Our company, WetterOnline Meteorologische Dienstleistungen GmbH, takes the safeguarding of your personal data very seriously. By way of this page we are therefore giving you notice of the extent to which we collect, process and use your data. Our obligation to inform arises from the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We offer our services on several platforms. You can obtain information about us from the company's website at wetteronline.de. We also offer you apps (WetterApp, WetterMaps, WetterTicker, RegenRadar and RegenRadar Pro) for mobile devices. The data notices apply as a general rule to all of the forenamed offerings. Any particularities concerning privacy that apply to individual offerings will be disclosed separately. The separate privacy notices concerning use of the WetterOnline membership are available here.

2. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable customer. This includes, for example, your name, residential address, sex, date of birth, age, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address. This is not an exhaustive list, but serves only to illustrate the types of information that can be classified as personal data.

3. Your data that is collected, processed or used by us

Please see below for information on the extent to which we collect, process or use your data when you use one of our offerings.

a) Basic principle

As a general rule we do not collect, process or use any of your personal data when you use one of our offerings.

b) Exception

If you contact us by e-mail, however, we need your personal data. We collect, process or use your personal data only if, and for as long as, we need same in order to perform our services for you. We delete your personal data once we have performed our service for you unless a statutory obligation to preserve the data requires us to store same for a longer period.

c) Data collection for statistical purposes

Each time you visit our websites we automatically collect and save data that your browser sends to our server. This data encompasses the following information:

  • type and version of the browser you are using
  • name of the operating system you are using
  • URL of the requested page
  • date and time of the page visit

We analyze the forenamed information only for statistical purposes, in order to measure and improve the demand for our offerings. We are unable to attribute this information to you, and do not amalgamate the data with other data sources. If we obtain knowledge of your IP address when you access a page, it is retained only for the duration of your visit to our website and then deleted. We will disclose to third parties data logged during your visit to our website only if

  • we are legally compelled or required by a court decision to disclose, or
  • we need the logged data in order to bring a criminal or civil action concerning an attack on our infrastructure.

d) Cookies

We use cookies to optimize our websites and calculate the number of visits. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyze your use of our websites. Our computer system automatically records the following information in cookies when you visit our websites:

  • type and version of the browser you are using
  • name of the operating system you are using
  • URL of the requested page
  • date and time of the page visit

These cookies remain valid only for the current session, do not contain any personal data, and comply with the requirements of the German Audit Bureau of Circulations (IVW). Setting options provided by your browser enable you to influence the way cookies are treated. You can, for example, accept or reject cookies as a general rule or case by case.

e) Collection and use of location data

With our apps for mobile operating systems you can retrieve weather information relating to your actual location. For this purpose, the location services in your mobile operating system must be activated. When these services are activated and you launch one of the forenamed apps for the first time, the app asks for your consent to access the location data. Granting consent permanently allows the relevant app to access your location data. At any time, however, you can disable the app's access to your location by changing the settings for your mobile device. If you allow the relevant app to access your location data, your mobile device sends us your location within the network cell in which you are situated. If your mobile device has a GPS receiver, the GPS coordinates are sent to us as well.

4. Your data that is collected, processed or used by third parties

Please see below for information on the extent to which third parties collect, process or use your data when you visit our websites or use one of our apps.

a) Targeted online advertising

The data about you that our advertising partners collect, process or use is as follows:

aa) Data collection on our websites

We display advertising on our websites. No personal data is collected or used in connection with this form of ad delivery. Our advertising partners may place or use a cookie on your browser while ads are being delivered, however, in order to advertise products and services that could interest you. These cookies typically record the banner ads that you click, or the webpages you visit, or whether you have completed anonymized questionnaires. No personal data is stored in these cookies.

bb) Data collection in our apps

We also display advertising in our free apps. No personal data is collected or used in connection with this form of ad delivery. Our advertising partners may use app-specific user IDs (automatic, randomly generated character strings) and device information (operating system or version, device ID and language) while ads are being delivered, however, in order to advertise products and services that could interest you.

cc) Identity of our advertising partners and opting out of their targeted online advertising

The following companies are responsible for collecting data for the purposes of targeted online ad delivery:

  • Google
  • Ströer Digital Media
  • Plista
  • Performance Advertising
  • Ligatus
  • Criteo
  • Specific Media
  • Twiago
  • OpenX
  • Ad Up Technology

All data collected by our advertising partners is recorded under a pseudonym or anonymized, so that we do not require your consent pursuant to Art 15 (3) in order to collect and process this data.

You are entitled to object to the collection and use of the data by our advertising partners. Click the following link to object to online advertising and disable data collection:

I no longer wish to receive targeted online advertising.

In case we collaborate with advertising partners whose targeted online advertising cannot be disabled with the above link, we have created separate links:

Setting options provided by your browser also enable you to influence the ability of our advertising partners to collect data. You can, for example, accept or reject cookies as a general rule or case by case.

b) Collection and processing of data by Google Analytics

In connection with our websites and apps, we collaborate with Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow your use of our websites and apps to be analyzed.

The information generated by these cookies on the use of this website (type and version of the browser and name of the operating system you are using, the URL of the visited site, date and time of your visit, your screen resolution, and your IP address) is sent to, and stored by, a Google server in the USA. Please note that we use the „anonymizeIp” feature on this website to request that Google Analytics anonymizes IP addresses. The addition of „anonymizeIp” to the coding sets the final eight bits of the IP address to zero and thus anonymizes the address (IP masking). In response to our request, Google therefore records your IP address only in truncated form, so that anonymity is ensured and no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Since IP masking is activated, Google previously truncates your IP address in the member states of the European Union and other states that are parties to the European Economic Area Agreement. A complete IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. Google uses the transferred data on our behalf to evaluate your use of our websites, to produce website activity reports for us, and to provide other services connected with usage of the websites and the internet. Google may also transfer the data to third parties if prescribed by law, or if third parties are processing the data on behalf of Google. In any event, Google will not associate your IP address with other data held by Google.

By using our websites and apps you grant consent to Google processing the data collected about you, and to the manner of data processing described above for the indicated purpose. You can prevent the cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. In addition, you can prevent Google from obtaining and processing the data relating to your use of our websites (including your IP address) that is generated by the cookie by following the link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) to download and install a browser plugin. To prevent Google from collecting and processing data in our apps, you can disable the use of Google Analytics in the settings of the app concerned.

c) Privacy policy concerning use of the measurement procedure SZM

On our websites we use the digital audience measurement procedure (SZM) of the company Firma INFOnline to collect statistical information indicating the extent to which our services are used. Anonymous measured values are collected for this purpose. In order to recognize computer systems, SZM uses either a cookie named „ivwbox.de” or a signature that is generated from a variety of data automatically sent by your computer. IP addresses are not stored in this procedure and are processed only in anonymized form.

The audience measurement procedure SZM was developed in compliance with the statutory provisions governing the protection of data privacy. Its purpose is statistically to determine the intensity of use and number of users of a website. You are not identified at any time. Your identity always remains protected. You do not receive any advertising through the system.

For web offerings falling within the scope of the German Audit Bureau of Circulations (IVW - www.ivw.eu) or the „internet facts&rdquo studies produced by the Working Group for Online Media Research (AGOF - www.agof.de), the usage statistics are published monthly for public inspection on the websites of the AGOF, the German MediaConsortium (agma) and the IVW.

Apart from publishing the measured data, the IVW regularly audits the SZM procedure to verify its compliance with the relevant regulations and data protection requirements.

Further information on the audience measurement procedure is available on the website of INFOnline GmbH, which is the SZM operating company, the privacy webpage of AGOF and the privacy webpage of IVW.

You can exclude your data from the SZM procedure by way of the following link: http://optout.ivwbox.de

d) Privacy policy concerning use of the Disqus Comment System

Some pages on our websites enable you to comment on the content. This comment function is implemented by way of a system provided by Disqus (Disqus, Inc., 301 Howard St, Floor 3 San Francisco, CA 94105, USA). Disqus functions are identifiable by the DISQUS logo and a box for entering your comments. You navigate to pages on which the Disqus Comment System is implemented by clicking on a link within our offering

Disqus is a platform with a broad international footprint. Once you have logged in, you can comment on every webpage on which Disqus is implemented. You can log in either with a user account or through an existing user account with Facebook, Twitter or Google Plus. When you log in to a relevant user account, the provider collects and processes information relating to your use of the Disqus functions. In this connection, please be aware of the individual providers' privacy policies. Guests can enter comments as well, but not use all of the functions.

As soon as you visit a page on which we use the Comment System, a connection is established with Disqus and data is exchanged. Your data is processed by Disqus and stored on Disqus systems. The collection, processing and use of the relevant data are governed by the terms of service and privacy policy of Disqus. These documents contain further information on the collection and use of the data by Disqus and on your related rights and ability to protect your privacy.

Disqus sends WetterOnline the user's e-mail address and the IP address that was in use when a comment was entered. WetterOnline needs this information exclusively for the purpose of making contact in connection with your use of Disqus, typically in case of queries concerning a user comment. No unauthorized disclosure to third parties takes place.

e) Privacy policy concerning use of the share function with social networks

On some of our webpages we use links to the social networks Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. When you visit one of these pages, no data from your browser is sent to these networks. Clicking on one of the network buttons takes you to the relevant social network, where you can share the content of our offerings.

f) Privacy policy concerning use of the Facebook SDK (software development kit)

We integrate a Facebook SDK in our apps for mobile operating systems. The software enables us to identify which Facebook advertising campaigns induce users to download our apps. For this purpose we send Facebook the app ID and version, and indicate that the app has been launched. We do not send any other data to Facebook.

g) Facebook Custom Audience

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated in our pages. These tags serve statistical and market research purposes. We can use the captured data to improve the effectiveness of our Facebook activities and, for example, to display posts or advertisements only to our website visitors. When you visit our webpages, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook is thus made aware that you have visited our site with your IP address and can therefore match the visit to your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way to display Facebook ads. Please note that WetterOnline, as the website provider, is not made aware of the content of the transmitted data or the use of same by Facebook. Further information is contained in the data policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . You can prevent Custom Audiences from collecting data here.

5. Links to other websites

We publish links to the websites of unaffiliated (third-party) providers. When you click on such links, we no longer have any control over the data that is collected and used by the providers. Please consult the individual provider's data policy for further information on the collection and use of data. We do not accept any responsibility for the collection and processing of data by third parties. Insofar as technically possible, however, we explicitly inform you that you are accessing a third-party provider. Unless already clearly indicated by the text, we attach the note „external link” to links referring to the websites of third-party providers.

6. Data security

We have taken technical and organizational precautions to protect your data, in particular against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. We regularly adapt our security precautions to reflect the state of the art.

7. Regular updates of these privacy notices

The legal framework within which we operate as a service provider is naturally subject to change and adjustment. From time to time, such changes and adjustments require us to update these privacy notices. These updates make you aware of any new developments.

Link zu dieser Seite / Seite empfehlen
Seite per E-Mail empfehlen Mail

Das Wetter in ...